Frequent question: Is Glenfiddich Scotch gluten free?

What Scotch is gluten-free?

Yes, pure, distilled scotch, even if made with wheat, barley, or rye is considered gluten-free. Most scotches are safe for people with celiac disease because of the distillation process. However, be on the lookout for hidden gluten in scotch brands that may add flavorings or other additives after distillation.

Is Scotch safe for celiacs?

Rye Whisky, Scotch Whisky, and Other Hard Liquors

Prolamins are the proteins that damage the small intestine in celiacs. So if you enjoy these drinks, you’re in luck. Although they are made by fermenting wheat, barley, or rye, these beverages are distilled, making them safe to drink unless otherwise indicated.

Does Scotch Whisky contain gluten?

Distilled spirits do NOT contain gluten. The process of distillation removes the protein from the grain, so all you’re left with in your glass is alcohol, water and a few congeners that contribute flavour (unless it’s a liqueur then add sugar and flavourings to that list.

Is single malt Whisky gluten-free?

Even when a cereal that contains gluten is used as an ingredient, all spirits are distilled during the manufacturing process and this process removes any trace of gluten. Therefore, all spirit drinks (including malt whisky which is made from barley) are safe for people with coeliac disease.

Is Jameson whisky gluten-free?

Adam Bryan has a site called Gluten Free Alcohol List-The Ultimate Guide. There he states that Johnnie Walker Scotch and Jameson Irish whiskies should be avoided by those allergic to gluten. Yet Diageo, owner of Johnnie Walker whiskies, states that they are gluten-free, as does the Jameson Irish whiskey camp.

THIS IS EXCITING:  Frequent question: Are M&S veggie sweets vegan?