Is Special K cereal vegetarian?

The simplest answer to our original question is that no, Special K cereal is not vegan. However, some vegans may decide that avoiding certain non-vegan ingredients, vitamin D3 in this case, is unreasonable.

What cereal is vegetarian?

Barbara’s Organic is another brand that contains several options, from Corn Flakes to Peanut Butter Puffins. Kashi is another brand of mainly vegan cereal with whole grain puffs, organic strawberry wheat flakes, and vanilla toasted wheat. Kashi is one of the most protein-rich options for vegans.

Are Special K cereal bars vegan?

Made from a combination of plant-based ingredients, like soy and seeds, so you can enjoy a naturally Special K. … A Kellogg’s spokesperson, said: “there’s no reason a snack can’t be naturally sourced as well as tasty, and by utilising plant-based ingredients, we’re proud to have made a cereal bar that’s both.

Is cereal suitable for vegetarians?

Most breakfast cereals are vegan – you’ll just need to switch the usual cows’ milk for one of the many plant milks that are available. There are, however, some non-vegan ingredients to look out for in cereal, such as milk, honey and vitamin D3.

THIS IS EXCITING:  Is Vegetarianism a growing trend?

Does Special K cereal have dairy?

Special K is a popular brand of breakfast cereal made by Kellogg’s. … Some of these other varieties don’t contain milk or any other dairy ingredients; however, the Special K flavors that don’t contain milk are still not vegan because they contain other animal derivatives, such as vitamin D3, which is derived from sheep.

What cereals are not vegetarian?

If you’re nervous about being lied to, fear not; here is our list of cereals that are surprisingly non-vegan.

  • #1- Cheerios.
  • #2- Original Special K.
  • #3- Kashi.
  • #4- Cinnamon Toast Crunch.
  • #5- Froot Loops.
  • #6- Frosted Mini Wheats.
  • #7- Malt O’ Meal.
  • #8- Rice Krispies.

Is kind cereal vegan?

KIND Cereal (Not Listed as Vegan)

With the exception of their ‘Honey Almond’ and ‘Apple Cinnamon’ flavors (which contain honey), KIND Cereals are likely vegan-friendly. The only factor stopping us from confirming this is their ‘natural flavor’ ingredient, present in all KIND Cereals.

Is Special K protein vegan?

Certain flavors of Special K cereal are clearly not vegan. But, some flavors might be, depending on how you feel about a few controversial ingredients.

Which Special K Cereals Are NOT Vegan?

Flavor Potential Non-Vegan Ingredients
Protein Honey Almond Ancient Grain Honey, Sugar, Natural flavors, Vitamin D3

What is Special K cereal made of?

Rice, wheat gluten, sugar, defatted wheat germ, contains 2% or less of salt, malt flavor, BHT for freshness.

Is Special K healthy cereal?

Original Special K cereal is low in simple sugars and fat, making it a healthy breakfast choice for most people. … A bowl of original Special K contains no fiber. Fiber reduces your cholesterol and promotes good digestive health, and the Institute of Medicine recommends 25g a day for women and 38g for men.

THIS IS EXCITING:  Can gluten intolerant people eat einkorn?

Are Kellogg’s Corn Flakes vegetarian?

If you mean Kellogg’s cornflakes, then unfortunately, no, these aren’t vegan. This is because, although the original ingredients are plant-based, it is fortified with vitamin D which in this case isn’t vegan.

What cereals are suitable for vegans?

The Best Vegan Cereals

  • 365 Everyday Value Organic Morning O’s. 365.
  • Barbara’s Organic Corn Flakes. Barbara’s.
  • Cascadian Farm Organic Cinnamon Crunch. Cascadian Farm.
  • Cascadian Farm Organic Graham Crunch. …
  • Cascadian Farm Organic Fruitful O’s. …
  • General Mills Fiber One Original. …
  • Kashi Island Vanilla. …
  • Kashi Organic Strawberry Fields.

Is Special K Chocolatey Delight vegan?

Special K used to contain a milk protein called casein. That made it clearly not vegan.

What Special K Flavors Are Vegan?

Flavor Ingredients of Concern
Special K Chocolatey Delight Chocolate Cereal sugar, natural flavors, vitamin D3.

What does the K stand for in Special K cereal?

Special Knoun. The pain-killing drug ketamine, used as a hallucinogen. Etymology: Initial of . The drug was nicknamed humorously after the cereal.

Is Special K being discontinued?

We’re sorry, Krya, but it has been discontinued. We appreciate you letting us know you were a fan. We still make other cereals which you may enjoy, such as Special K Chocolatey Delight, as well as Nourish cereals which have almonds. Thank you for reaching out.

Is Special K like corn flakes?

Even though the two delectable cereals have some similarities, they are more different than they are alike. Special K and Corn Flakes have different shades, textures, nutritional value and varieties.